Search: in
Rose hip seed oil
Rose hip seed oil Encyclopedia
  Tutorials     Encyclopedia     Dictionary     Directory  
Rose_hip_seed_oil Email this to a friend      Rose_hip_seed_oil

Rose hip seed oil

Rose hip seed oil is a pressed seed oil, extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes. It is unique among vegetable oils in containing retinol (Vitamin A). Rose hip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-3, and linolenic acid or omega-6. It is commonly used in skin care products.[1] It is used for a variety of skin conditions, including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails.[2] Most rose hip seed oil is produced in Chile.

Rosehip oil is also frequently used to heal scarring and diminish photoaging.

References





Source: Wikipedia | The above article is available under the GNU FDL. | Edit this article



Related Links in Rose hip seed oil

Search for Rose hip seed oil in Tutorials
Search for Rose hip seed oil in Encyclopedia
Search for Rose hip seed oil in Dictionary
Search for Rose hip seed oil in Open Directory
Search for Rose hip seed oil in Store
Search for Rose hip seed oil in PriceGig



Help build the largest human-edited directory on the web.
Submit a Site - Open Directory Project - Become an Editor

Advertisement

Advertisement



Rose hip seed oil
Rose_hip_seed_oil top Rose_hip_seed_oil

Home - Add TutorGig to Your Site - Disclaimer

©2008-2009 TutorGig.com. All Rights Reserved. Privacy Statement